Skip to main content

The Young Vic Company is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those who use our services.  We are the data controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (2018) , the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

The Young Vic Company is a registered charity (number 268876) and a company limited by guarantee (01188209) registered in England and Wales.  The Young Vic Company operates the subsidiary Young Vic Productions Limited (company number 06238751) and all data processed by the subsidiary is controlled by the Young Vic Company.

Last updated: 17 September 2019

Privacy

Who are we?

Toggle

The Young Vic is a producing theatre located in London.  Our Directors Program is the most comprehensive in the UK and offers support, mentoring and opportunity for experiment to directors, designers and producers.  We want to maintain the trust and confidence of our Directors Program members as well as visitors to our website by ensuring you fully understand the way that we use your data.

Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how long we keep it for.  It also explains how you can control the data we hold, including how to update your information when it changes.  This Privacy Policy is specific to our Directors Program.  For more information on how the Young Vic uses your data generally, please refer to our policy on our main website https://www.youngvic.org/privacy-policy.

If you have questions in relation to the data we hold or how it is used, you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

By post: Data Team Young Vic 66 The Cut London SE1 8LZ

By email: data@youngvic.org

By phone: +44 (0) 207 922 2922

How do we collect your personal information?

Toggle

When you sign up to the Directors Program, you become part of our Directors Network, which gives you access to exclusive events and opportunities and allows you to connect with fellow members of the network.  Industry professionals are also able to submit opportunities or events for members to have access to via our website.

A detailed listing of how we collect data is as follows:

1.       When you sign up to the Directors Program Network on the Directors Program website at directorsprogram.youngvic.org as a director, designer or producer.  Your account allows you to do the following:

  • Create a public profile and update it
  • Access and apply for jobs and opportunities available to members only
  • Access and apply for events available to members only
  • Post and contribute to discussion topics on the Network Forum  

2.       When you submit an opportunity or event as an industry professional.  Your account allows you to do the following:

  • Create an event or opportunity and submit to the Directors Program for approval
  • Update details of events or opportunities already submitted

3.       When you visit our website

  • Through your IP address given to us by your browser/device
  • Through cookies - see our cookie policy

4.       When you submit data by email

  • To apply for an opportunity, job or event

5.       When you submit data by post

  • To apply for an opportunity, job or event

What types of information do we collect and where from?

Toggle

The personal information we collect allows us to provide an appropriate service.

The publicly facing information we may collect from you is as follows:

  • Full name
  • Your social channels
  • Photo
  • Biography, credits and training
  • Any additional languages you speak
  • Your experience in years
  • Your skills
  • The region where you live and work

The additional information we collect from you is as follows:

  • Email address
  • Your CV
  • Date of birth
  • Level of education
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Sexual orientation
  • If you are D/deaf and/or disabled
  • If you are working class
  • If you would like to sign up to the Directors Program mailing list
  • If you would like your data to be shared with industry partners when appropriate opportunities arise
  • If you have an artistic identity that you would like to be considered when opportunities are recommended to you

We also collect information when you post or comment in the Network Forum.  As a member of the network, it is your responsibility to ensure you do not post any personal data on the forum threads.

If you have been awarded a Genesis Future Directors Award, or have been appointed as a Jerwood Assistant Director, Boris Karloff Trainee Assistant Director, or Genesis Fellow, we may use publicly available information in order to keep apprised of future projects you are working on.  This information may be shared with funders when we report back on the grants we have received.

Why do we collect your information and how do we use it?

Toggle

We collect ‘publicly facing information’ in order to publish your profile on our website.  This will be viewable by other members of the network as well as those in the wider industry.  In order for the profiles to be as consistent as possible, we require a minimum amount of information, which is in our legitimate interests to collect.  It is also in our legitimate interests to collect your CV at the time you sign up to the program, as we use this information to help determine whether the Directors Program is the right program for you.

The additional data we collect, which includes special category data, is collected in order for us to understand the diversity of our network and to ensure we are working towards our goals in diversifying both the people on our network and within our industry. Giving answers to these questions is entirely optional at the time of sign up and you have the ability to withdraw this consent at any time.  This special category data is not available to other members of the Directors Program or the public when viewing or filtering profiles. Some members of the network may disclose other special data in their profiles where appropriate to their work such as political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, gender, etc. This is at every member's discretion and is not a requirement as part of building your online profile. Please be aware any of the words used in your network profile is searchable in our filters to other users of the site.

We capture your email address in order for us to communicate with you and if you opt in, in order for other members of the network to contact you.  If you have expressed an artistic identity, we may contact you about opportunities that are looking for artists who identify in the way you have self-declared. 

There are a small number of individuals who have access to members’ only areas of the website, but do not have profiles.  These individuals are closely linked to the Young Vic and will only use their access to keep abreast of what activity is occurring within the Directors Program.

We will only add you to our Directors Program mailing list if we have your consent to do so.

Who do we share your information with?

Toggle

The Young Vic will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.  We will only share your information with our industry partners if we have your consent to do so and if we believe the opportunity they are providing would suit your practice.  This will be determined on a case by case basis.

We use a number of data processors in order to help us provide the services you request.  These organisations are obligated to act on our instruction in relation to their use of your personal data and do not have any control over your data in their own right.  We make sure anyone who provides a service for the Young Vic enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

Our third party processors include Wordfly, our email marketing platform, which we use to communicate with you about upcoming opportunities and events.  We will only communicate with you about these things where we have your consent to do so.

How do we protect your data?

Toggle

The Young Vic is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use e.g. your online account is encrypted and our own network is protected.

As part of the services offered to you through the Young Vic website, the personal information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, this may happen if any of the computer servers used to host the website are located in a country outside of the EEA. If the Young Vic transfers your personal information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy notice.

The Young Vic may transfer your data to the USA to organisations such as Google or Wordfly.  We will ensure that only organisations who have appropriate security measures in place or who are a part of the EU privacy shield initiative will handle your personal information.  More details on this certification can be found at www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. Our general rule for Directors Program members is that we will keep data indefinitely, unless you contact us to have your data removed.  For further information about how we retain your data please contact the Data Team using the contact details outlined in this notice.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will retain the information required (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.

The Young Vic is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from www.youngvic.org and recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or the Data team if you have any concerns or questions.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.  

What are your rights?

Toggle

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

If you are a member of the Directors Program Network, you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time.  Simply sign in on the Directors Program web site and access your account by selecting your name at the top of the page.

Or, if you prefer, you can contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details below.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 by contacting the Data Team. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to data@youngvic.org.

At any time you have the right to ask the Young Vic to amend or to stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes.  You can do this by signing in to the website and accessing your account details or if you don’t have an account or if you prefer to, you can contact us by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details below.

You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the below contact details.

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the below contact details.

By email: directorsprogram@youngvic.org By phone: +44 (0)20 7922 2856 By post: Directors Program, Young Vic, 66 The Cut, London, SE1 8LZ

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

How do I find further information?

Toggle

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public